?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Levi Funny

So, I haven't written here in about a hundred years.  I decided today that I'm going to fix that, and what better place to start than with a fun Levi story?

Lee and I are quickly becoming convinced that Levi will never be potty trained.  He'll be 4 next month.  The most recent proof came yesterday.  I bought a package of Oreos, and told Levi that he could have one every time he used the potty.  Hoping a little peer pressure would help, I also told Jonny and Gracie that they could only have an Oreo when Levi used the potty.  Levi was all gung-ho, and immediately went to the bathroom, peed in the toilet, collected his cookie, and happily passed out cookies to his brother and sister.  Good start!  I asked him if he wanted to wear underwear for the day, and he said he did.  Woohoo!

Fast forward a couple of hours.  Lee had been asking Levi if he needed to go potty about every 15 minutes.  The answer was always "nope."  After about two hours, Lee started asking Levi if he was wet, knowing he had probably peed in his pants by then.  Again, the answer was "nope."  Finally, I asked Levi if he was dry.  The answer: "nope."  Sure enough,  a quick check revealed wet pants.  *sigh*

Lee said, "Come on, Levi.  Come over here so we can put a diaper on you."  Levi walked over obediently and lay down.  As Lee was stripping him of his wet pants, Levi said, "Well, I guess I don't have to go to school now!"  (We've been telling him that he can't go to school until he wears underwear and uses the potty).

I'm pretty sure we've been out-maneuvered.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
bellarisa
Jan. 12th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
Lovely to see you posting again :)

I've had umpteen little ones (all boys interestingly) who didn't 100% potty train 'til right after the 4th birthday, something just clicks at that time; it sounds like he's well on his way :)

Edited at 2010-01-12 10:35 am (UTC)
5rottens
Jan. 12th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah - Jonny was about 3.5, and Gracie was around 3 (but closer to 4 before she could go overnight without a pull-up). I'm a big fan of waiting 'til it just clicks. I figure little kids can only control two things: what they eat and where they poop, and the more ya stress about it, the worse it's gonna be. Kinda wishing it would "just click" with Levi sometime soon, though - the man-sized, knock-you-on-your-ass poos that kid manages are becoming less amusing by the day!
bellarisa
Jan. 12th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
LOL who ya tellin', I HATE changing the bigger kids; especially in the winter when there's 4 layers of clothing to deal with and probably change as well, yuck...

You're way into the Mom Zone and I know you know how to do this, but still let me add a nosy daycare veteran tip, what I've found works with the ones that are still pooping in their pants after age 3: if I can find *any* kind of pattern to what time of day they do it, I have them sit on the potty for a good 20 minutes before and 20 minutes after that time (as long as they don't mind and they stretch their legs here and there) while we all play a game or whatever, and make an OMG huge fuss when they do go in the pot, which will eventually happen. I also make a big deal out of anyone else who poops in the potty (even Bill lol) so that kid feels like "joining the winning team" so to speak. Combined with some special treat that they can only have when they've been dry and poopy-pants free for a whole week (complete with chart and daily stickers), this system takes about 10 days and has never failed me in 12 yrs of daycare :)
(Anonymous)
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
levi potty training..
hi Anna...some boys aren't trained until the 4th year for some reason...but i will give you a very helpful tip.....do not "ask" him if he has to go to the bathroom...big mistake..."tell" him it's time to use the bathroom...take him in...sit him down...(boys do better sitting for training) this should be done every 30-45 minutes...wording is the key to so many problems with young cildren...if you "ask" them reather than "tell" them you are opening yourself up to a battle...25 yrs exp in childcare has taught me so many things..lol olivia lehosit
5rottens
Jan. 12th, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
Re: levi potty training..
Yeah... "take him in, sit him down" does NOT work with Levi. That's usually the method Lee employs, and it always results in screaming and frustration on both sides. I tend to say, "Come on, Levi, let's go potty." Most of the time, he'll at least come into the bathroom and try, so there is some progress. Unfortunately, though, I'm at work all day, so I haven't been able to do this consistently.

Really - I'm not worried about it. As I said to another commenter, kids can control two things: what they eat and where they poop, and the more ya stress about it, the worse it's gonna be. I'm figuring Levi will do the same thing Jonny and Gracie did - we'll put underwear on him one day, and that will be that. Apparently it's just gonna take a little longer with him than it did with them. :)

And can I beg you one more time to move closer to me, or to downtown?? Lee is probably going to go back to work in the next month, and you're so far away!!
bellarisa
Jan. 12th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Re: levi potty training..
Let me add that my method uses a kid-potty that they can sit on while we're doing other things. I discovered years ago that a big part of taking longer to train is that they don't want to be left out of whatever's going on in the rest of the house, so at first getting them to poop in the pot while being with us is a HUGE help. After that it's usually pretty easy to get them to transition to the toilet as long as we promise to wait for them before the next fun thing :)
dreamweaver523
Jan. 12th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yep, I think the 3 year old outmanuevered you :)

Good to see you posting.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )