?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, that was quick!

So we had a party at my house on Sunday, and boiled a giant vat of seafood.  One mere whiff of the seafood and I wanted to puke all over my shoes.  So yesterday morning, I peed on a stick.

It's still really, really, REALLY early... but, I'm pregnant.

I've certainly never had any trouble getting pregnant, but even I'm SHOCKED that it happened this quickly.  I just had my IUD removed on 10/15, and had myself all talked into "this is going to take awhile - don't freak out if it doesn't happen right away."

Yes, I realize that I'm like 5 minutes pregnant, and things could go awry, but for now, I'm cautiously thrilled.  :-)

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
peachthief
Nov. 13th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!

And damn, you are FERTILE.
dreamweaver523
Nov. 13th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!! That is great news, I am very happy for you and yours!
dansarani
Nov. 13th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
SWEET!!!

Congrats!!
drainbead
Nov. 13th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
Dang, that was quick! Due in July?
5rottens
Nov. 14th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Congrats!
Thanks! And yep... assuming the "can detect pregnancy five days before you miss a period" claim is true, that puts my due date sometime between 7/21 and 7/26. So, unless I go early like I did with all the others, there's a good chance Jonny and the new one will share a birthday (he's 7/24).
bellarisa
Nov. 13th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
DAMN
That was superquick, congrats!
mayna
Nov. 14th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
You'll have to change yoru LJ name! ;-)
5rottens
Nov. 14th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
LOL! Good point!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )